لماذا المعهد الامريكى
لأنــه .. الـوحيـد المعتمـد لدى جميع السفارات والقنصليات خبرة اكثر من 5 سنوات فى الأنجازات فى مجال الدراسة الدوليةساعد العديد من الطلاب حصلو على درجة الماجستير والدكتوراة اكتسب ثقة أولياء الأمور والطلاب المعهـد الإمريكى أول وكيل حصرى وممثـل معتمد بجمهورية مصر العربية
لكبـرى المدارس والجامعـات الدولية

 

Short-term study visa

What you can and can’t do
You can:
·        
do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
·        
do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad
You can’t:
·        
study at a 
state school
·        
work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
·        
extend this visa
·        
bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
·        
get 
public funds
How long you can stay
You can stay in the UK for:
·        
6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over
·        
11 months - if you’re 18 or over and taking an English language course
Fees
It costs:
·        
£85 for a 6 month visa
·        
£162 for an 11 month visa
How long it takes
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
Check the 
guide processing times
 
to find out how long getting a visa might take in the country you’re applying from.
 
Link (
https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa
)

 
3. Documents you must provide
When you apply you need to provide:
·        
a current passport or other valid travel identification
·        
one 
passport-sized colour photograph
·        
evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
·        
details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa
·        
your 
tuberculosis (TB) test results
 
if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
·        
contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country (if you’re under 18 years old)
You need to provide the original documents.
You also need to provide a 
certified translation
 
of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.
You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.
Documents about your course
You must provide proof of the course you’re studying, eg a letter of acceptance from the educational institution - on official headed paper, stating the course’s name, duration and cost (including accommodation).
You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances, eg evidence of your:
·        
previous study, eg academic certificates, references or transcripts
·        
English language qualifications, eg certificates or awards
·        
accommodation and travel plans
·        
permission to be in the country you’re applying from (if you’re not a national)
·        
financial sponsor’s occupation, income, savings or funds that will support your studies
If you’re under 18
If you’re under 18 you need to provide additional documents if:
·        
you’re travelling on your own
·        
you’re travelling with someone who isn’t your parent or guardian
Travelling on your own
You can travel to the UK without an adult (someone 18 or over).
Your parent or guardian needs to provide their:
·        
written consent for you to travel to the UK
·        
full contact details
They also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in the UK, including:
·        
the name and date of birth of the person that you will be staying with
·        
an address where you will be living
·        
details of your relationship to the person who’ll be looking after you
·        
consent in writing so they can look after you during your stay in the UK
You must provide a letter from the school confirming it has notified the local authority of your visit and your care arrangements if:
·        
you’ll be studying in the UK during your stay
·        
you’re under 16
You must include the reply from the local authority if the school has received one.
Travelling with an adult
When travelling to the UK with an adult (someone 18 or over), you need to identify them in your visa application.
Their name will appear on your visa, and you’ll be refused entry to the UK if you arrive in the UK without them.
You can identify up to 2 adults in your visa application, and your visa will only be valid if you travel with at least one of them.
The adult can apply for a visa at the same time, but you must each complete separate applications.
Link (
https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/documents-you-must-provide
)

 
Tier 4 (General) student visa
1. Overview
You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:
·        
have been offered a place on a course
·        
can 
speak, read, write and understand English
·        
have enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
·        
are from a country that’s not in the 
European Economic Area (EEA)
 
or Switzerland
·        
meet the other 
eligibility requirements
When to apply
You can apply from 3 months before the start of your course.
You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check 
visa processing times
 
for your country.
Fees
It costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK.
You must pay £322 per person for any dependants.
You’ll also have 
to pay the healthcare surcharge
 
as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay 
before you apply.
How long you can stay
You can arrive in the UK before your course starts:
·        
up to 1 week before, if your course lasts 6 months or less
·        
up to 1 month before, if your course lasts more than 6 months
How long you can stay depends on the kind of course you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed.
What you can and can’t do
You can:
·        
study
·        
work as a student union sabbatical officer
·        
apply from inside or outside the UK
·        
apply to extend your stay
·        
work - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have
You can’t:
·        
get 
public funds
·        
work as a professional sportsperson, including a sports coach
·        
study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school)
link (
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa
)

 
2. Eligibility
You must have:
·        
an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a 
licensed Tier 4 sponsor
·        
enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
Read the 
guide
 
and 
appendix
 
for the full list of documents and how much money you’ll need.
Your course
You can do a course that’s one of the following:
·        
full-time leading to a qualification that’s at least level 6 on the Ofqual register
·        
an overseas course of degree level study that’s equal to a UK higher education course and is being run by an overseas higher education institution
·        
full-time, with at least 15 hours per week of organised daytime study, leading to a qualification which is at least level 3 on the Ofqual register
·        
a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist
Postgraduate doctors and dentists
You can apply for this visa if you’re sponsored to do a recognised foundation programme and you’ve:
·        
finished a recognised UK degree in medicine or dentistry
·        
received that degree from a 
registered Tier 4 sponsor
·        
spent your final year and at least 1 other year of studies leading to that degree in the UK
Confirmation of acceptance for studies
Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application.
You must 
apply for your visa
 
no more than 6 months after you receive theCAS.
Further study in the UK
You can only get a CAS for a new course if you’ve studied in the UK before and you’re:
·        
re-sitting exams or repeating modules
·        
applying for the first time to a new institution to complete a course you started at an institution that’s lost its Tier 4 sponsorship
·        
applying to complete a PhD or other doctorate that you started studying under your last Tier 4 (General) student visa
·        
studying for a new qualification at a higher academic level
·        
studying for a new qualification at a Higher Education Institution (HEI) that’s at the same level of study and related to your previous course, or career aspirations
link (
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/eligibility
)

 
4. Documents you must provide
When you apply for the visa you must provide:
·        
a current passport or other valid travel documentation
·        
one
 
passport-sized colour photograph
 
with your name written on the reverse side
·        
proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances
·        
proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
·        
your
 
tuberculosis test results
 
if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.
You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.
Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days.
Read the
 
guidance
 
and
 
appendix
 
for the full list of documents and how much money you’ll need according to your situation.
Link (
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/documents-you-must-provide
)

 
3. Knowledge of English
You must prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.
This usually means passing a secure English language test (SELT).
Where you’re studying
What you’re studying
Knowledge of English needed
Level
Higher education institution (HEI)
Degree level or above
Reading, writing, listening and speaking
Equivalent to
 
CEFR
 
(Common European Framework for languages) level B2
Institution that’s not
 
HEI
Degree level or above
SELT in reading, writing, listening and speaking
CEFR
 
level B2
Any institution
Below degree
SELT in reading, writing, listening and speaking
CEFR
 
level B1
HEIs
 
can choose how to assess a student’s knowledge of English. They must still be at:
·        
CEFR
 
level B2 if you’re studying at a degree level or higher
·        
SELT in reading, writing, listening and speaking and
 
CEFR
 
level B1 if you’re not studying at a degree level
Your test needs to be from an
 
approved provider
.
Link (
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/knowledge-of-english
)